Blue Light Victoria and Victorian Blue Light Youth Camp and its related bodies corporate (we, our, us) recognise the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information. This document is our privacy policy and it tells you how we collect and manage your personal information.

We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and we comply with all of the Act’s requirements in respect of the collection, management and disclosure of your personal information.

Blue Light Victoria is registered with Consumer Affairs Victoria under the Associations Incorporation Reform Act 2012 (the Act).

Blue Light Victoria conducts Nationally Coordinated Criminal History Checks in accordance with the Australian Crime Commission Act 2002.

What is your personal information?

When used in this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Act. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • name;
  • mailing or street address and residential history;
  • email address;
  • telephone number;
  • facsimile number;
  • age or birth date and place of birth;
  • gender;
  • profession, occupation or job title;
  • sensitive information
  • biometric information
  • demographic information
  • personal details required to carry out a Nationally Coordinated Criminal History Check through the ACIC in compliance with its contractual Agreement and information relating to the applicant’s check purpose and information or opinion relating to the applicant’s current or previous application process.
  • details of the programs and services you have used or purchased from us or which you have enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those programs and services and to respond to your enquiries;
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites or indirectly through use of our websites or online presence, through our representatives or otherwise; and
  • information you provide to us through surveys or evaluations from time to time.

We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or aggregated information about how users use our website.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. When collecting personal information from you, we may collect in ways including:

  • through your access and use of our website;
  • when you complete an application and informed consent form to carry out a criminal history check;
  • during conversations between you and our representatives; or
  • when you complete an application or purchase order.

We may also collect personal information from third parties including:

  • from third party companies such as law enforcement agencies and other government entities.

Under no circumstances will Victoria Police Officers access LEAP or similar law enforcement databases for the purposes of conducting checks on persons involved in Blue Light activities.

What happens if we can’t collect your personal information?

If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:

  • we may not be able to provide the requested programs or services to you, either to the same standard or at all;
  • we may not be able to provide you with employment or volunteering opportunities; or

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

We collect personal information about you so that we can perform our business activities and functions and to provide best possible quality of customer service.

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide programs and services to you and to send communications requested by you;
  • to undergo, with your consent, a Nationally Coordinated Criminal History Check through the ACIC in compliance with its contractual Agreement;
  • to answer enquiries and provide information or advice about existing and new programs or services;
  • to provide you with access to protected areas of our website;
  • to assess the performance of the website and to improve the operation of the website;
  • to conduct business processing functions including providing personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors, service providers or other third parties;
  • for the administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), planning, program or service development, quality control and research purposes of Blue Light Victoria and Victorian Blue Light Youth Camp its related branches, contractors or service providers;
  • to provide your updated personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers;
  • to update our records and keep your contact details up to date;
  • to process and respond to any complaint made by you; and
  • to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority of any country.

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

Police Check Consent

It is a requirement of Blue Light Victoria that all employees and volunteers are screened for suitability to work for the organisation. This screening mandates that a current Working With Children Check is held along with consent to undertake a Nationally Coordinated Criminal History Check. Blue Light Victoria will:

  • collect, use or disclose Personal Information and Police Information only for the nationally coordinated criminal history check category and related administration;
  • not collect, transfer, store or otherwise use Personal Information or Police Information outside Australia, or allow parties outside Australia to have access to Personal Information or Police Information, unless a Permitted Offshore Transfer circumstance applies;
  • not disclose Police Information other than for the purpose for which the Applicant gave Informed Consent unless it has the prior written approval of the ACIC;
  • not commit any act, omission or engage in any practice which is contrary to the Privacy Act;
  • not do any act or engage in any practice that would be a breach of an APP or a Registered APP Code (where applied to Blue Light Victoria) unless that act or practice is explicitly required under this Contract;
  • implement Safeguards to keep Personal Information and Police Information secure;
  • comply with any directions or guidelines in relation to the treatment of Personal Information and Police Information, notified to Blue Light Victoria by the Accredited Body; and
  • ensure that all Personnel who are required to deal with Personal Information and Police Information are made aware of the obligations of Blue Light Victoria set out in this clause.

Disputing a Police Check Result

You do have a right to dispute the result of your police check if you claim that:

  • the police information released does not belong to you
  • part of the police information does not belong to the you
  • the police information belongs to you, but the details are inaccurate
  • the police information belongs to you, but should not have been released

Process to dispute your result:

  • review your police check result
  • advise your accredited body of any incorrect information in the result
  • contact your accredited body to raise a dispute
  • provide all required information and supporting evidence to lodge the dispute form
  • the police review your result
  • you receive the outcome of dispute (either successful or unsuccessful)
Privacy Policy - Disputes
Privacy Policy – Disputes

If you have receive a police check from Blue Light Victoria and wish to either discuss or lodge a dispute, please contact karen@bluelight.org.au via email.

To whom may we disclose your information?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • our employees, related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers for the purposes of operation of our website or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide products and services to you including, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants;
  • suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing, and related purposes; and
  • any organisation for any authorised purpose with your express consent.

We may combine or share any information that we collect from you with information collected by any of our related bodies corporate (within Australia).

Direct marketing materials

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our programs and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). You consent to us sending you those direct marketing communications by any of those methods. If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see the details below) or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us (see the details below). Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you). We will not charge for simply making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information.

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.

We request that complaints about breaches of privacy be made in writing, so we can be sure about the details of the complaint. Our Privacy Officer deals with privacy complaints and any complaints should be directed to our Privacy Officer using the contact details below. We will attempt to confirm as appropriate and necessary with you your understanding of the conduct relevant to the complaint and what you expect as an outcome. We will inform you whether we will conduct an investigation, the name, title, and contact details of the investigating officer and the estimated completion date for the investigation process.

After we have completed our enquiries, we will contact you, usually in writing, to advise the outcome and invite a response to our conclusions about the complaint. If we receive a response from you, we will assess it and advise if we have changed our view.

Do we disclose your personal information to anyone outside Australia?

We may disclose personal information to our related bodies corporate and third party suppliers and service providers located overseas for some of the purposes listed above.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

We may disclose your personal information to entities located outside of Australia, including the following:

  • our data hosting and other IT service providers, located in Australia, Hong Kong, India, Japan, Malaysia, Singapore, South Korea

Security

We are committed to protecting your personal information. We implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to help protect the security of your personal information; however, please note that no system is ever completely secure.

We store personal information we collect in relation to you or your applicants in various ways, including in electronic form using third party data storage providers. All information that is stored electronically is password protected on secure servers.

Our aim is to ensure that all personal information is securely protected from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by way of maintaining:

  • physical security by preventing unauthorised access to our premises;
  • computer network security, including password security to prevent unauthorised access;
  • communication security; and
  • limiting access to authorised staff and contractors of Blue Light Victoria.

When personal information is no longer needed, we will take reasonable steps to destroy and/or de-identify that information. Data must be held for no less than 12 months, but no more than 15 months following collection, and then appropriately destroyed. Hard copy information is shredded, electronic data is permanently deleted from the secure data servers.

Blue Light Victoria undertakes and manages its own administration, internal audits, quality control and system updates.

Links

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, please use the contact link on our website or contact our Privacy Officer using the details set out below.

We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in timely and appropriate manner.

Please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Privacy Officer
Blue Light Victoria (and its branches) & Victorian Blue Light Youth Camp
Post: PO BOX 2060, Spotswood, VIC 3015
Tel: 0421 992 532
Email: karen@bluelight.org.au
National Police Checking Service: npcs@acic.gov.au

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website. Please review it regularly.

Disciplinary Action

Failure to comply with this policy will result in disciplinary action. The disciplinary actions for Misconduct or Serious Misconduct will depend on the nature and seriousness of the conduct and other general factors relating to the employee’s employment. The disciplinary action that may be taken will vary from case to case, depending on all of the particular circumstances.

Disciplinary action may include:

  • formal warnings (verbal and/or written);
  • the implementation of a performance monitoring plan;
  • the requirement to attend some form of remedial training or coaching or further professional development;
  • termination of employment with notice; or
  • summary termination of employment.